Definition of “Defamation” in Case Law
[…] Mostly though, the law provides protections for specific situations to exclude from a defamation cause of action.
Section 74 - "A Fair and True Report"
Section 74 of the New York Civil Rights law provides that a lawsuit for defamation will not be successful against any person making a “fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative proceeding or other official proceeding.”
Section 75 - "Visual or Sound Radio Broadcasting"
Similarly, section 75 states, “The owner, licensee or operator of a visual or sound radio broadcasting station or network of stations, and the agents or employees of any such owner, licensee or operator, shall not be liable for any damages for any defamatory statement published or uttered in or as a part of a visual or sound radio broadcast, by any legally qualified candidate for public office whose utterances, under rules and regulations of the federal communications commission may not be subject to censorship by such owner, licensee or operator of such visual or sound radio broadcasting station or network of stations, or their agents or employees.”